The Print Exposed – June /September 2020

Kong Nai “Flowers 1 Nanjing” Salt print

The Print Exposed Exhibition 2020

Runs 5th July to September 2020

Wendy Currie “Past Travels” Platinum Palladium

 

Offical Opening TBA

The Print Exposed is a truly unique exhibition aimed at encouraging the understanding, and appreciation for handmade alternative/ historic photographic print processes evolved from the birth of photography.

 

 

Sally North “Window Webs” Gum Bichromate

Photographers selected for the exhibition are automatically considered for The Mike Ware Award

Gale Spring “Pegasus” Platinum Palladium

The photographs bring a mix of beauty and intrigue created by passionate photographers and photographic artists.

Stuart Clook (NZ), Wendy Currie (Vic), Danielle Edwards (Vic), Hengli Ge (China), Dianne Longley (Vic), Kong Nai (China), Sally North (QLD), Elizabeth Parsons (Vic), Robert Pool (UK), Gale Spring (Vic), Yvonne Todd (QLD), Li Zhe (China)

Invited Artists: Mike Ware (UK), Elizabeth Opalenik (USA), Sam Wang (USA), Karl Koenig (USA), Tim Rudman (UK) Ellie Young (Vic) and Jianming Zhong (China)

 

 

Stuart Clook  “Spirits”  Mordancage

 

Processes include: Carbon, casein, Chrysotype, Cyanotype, Daguerreotype, Gum bichromate, Gumoil, Hand colouring, Lith prints,  Mordancage,  Orotone, Pinhole, Platinum/palladium, Palladium, Silver gelatin, and Vandyke Brown.

Robert Pool -“Poppy & Old Book” Platinum Palladium

 

The Print Exposed 2020 is split into 2 groups  – those who are invited those who have submitted works for approval. It is the submitted works that qualify for Mike Ware Award.  The Mike Ware Award is made on the the combination of visual artistic merit, the craftsmanship of the work and the control of the scientific processes tha

t create these images.

In 2019,  after much deliberation, the Mike Ware Award was presented to Danielle Edwards  for the The Sentinel ( Eucalyptus camaldulensis), a printed out, Platinum Palladium photograph, captured in infrared creating an incredible luminosity.

 

Dianne Longley “Upside Down & Right Side Up” Cyanotype

 

Jianming Zhong “Old Court Yard Suzhou” Carbon Transfer

Li Zhe “Mountains” Silver Gelatin

Elizabeth Parsons “Melbourne GPO” Palladium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Danielle Edwards “Live Oak
Platinum Palladium

Yvonne Todd “Spirit Bear Fishing for Salmon” Opalotype

Mike Ware “Fragment From A Crucifix” Argyrotype

Keiko Goto “Ethernal 3 ” Platinum Palladium

Hengli Ge “Metal & Metal” Daguerreotype

Tim Rudman “Montana Winter Series #3” Silver Gelatine

Karl Koenig “Grain Elevator” Gum Oil