Gallery Venue

Photographers Represented:

Christina Z ANDERSON, Gary CHAPMAN, Joyce EVANS, Bob KERSEY, Karl KOENIG, Jan NAISMITH, Hans NOHLBERG, Chia N-LOFQVIST, Elizabeth OPALENIK, Jennifer PAGE, Tim RUDMAN, John STUDHOLME, David TATNALL, Steve TESTER, Craig TUFFIN,  Mike WARE, Gordon UNDY, Ellie YOUNG

Work includes albumen, carbon, Copperplate photogravure, gum bichromate, gumboil, lith, chrysotype, new cyanotype, Mordançage, photogravure, platinum/palladium, salt, silver gelatin and ziatypes photographs.

Hours: By Appointment

There is a special aesthetic of photographs made in the ninetieth century and first half of the twentieth century.  The composition and the feeling of these earlier images resonate romantic undertones.  The alternative processes give contemporary images this timeless feel, removing the distraction of a particular period and setting.

By virtue of being hand-made, each print includes its own intrinsic beauty that makes the image unique.  This allows the viewer to feel the photographer’s presence; proof that the artist is an integral part of the work. This gallery provides a venue for these images where viewer can be assured of the photograph longevity and uniqueness.

Although an appointment only  gallery a phone call or email appointment will ensure you can take pleasure in viewing local and international photographers work on the wall and in the many solander storage boxes.

If you are interested in submitting for the exhibition space or to be part of the collection – contact Ellie Young on ellie@goldstreetstudios.com.au

 

Past Exhibitions

Harris Choy – Appreciation to Death – May / June 2017

The Print Exposed – March April 2017

Siderotype: Iron-based Printing in Precious Metals – Mike Ware – Jan /March 2017

The Alchemists – Copperplate Photogravure Exhibition Nov 2016 / Jan2017

The Ebb and Flow of Encaustic – Sept /Oct 2016

The Colour Carbon – Ellie Young – May July 2016

Jasper Jordan-Lang – Ambiguous Recall – July August 2016

Geoffrey O’Donnell Elemental April / May 2016

Liam Lynch Dracones et Equorum February/April 2016

The Time Elements September/November 2015

Mike McCaw – f300: Scotland in Slow Motion – Dec 15/Feb 2016

Fragments – The View Camera Gathering Exhibition – April 2014

Leanne McPhee – Drape – May/June 2015

Craig Alan Huber – The Spirit Within – Las Imágenes de las Misiones de Alta California July Sept 2015

The Print Exposed Exhibition 2015 – Featuring Christina Z Anderson- March/May 2015

Ellie Young – Time Machines – November 2014/January 2015

Stephen Tester – Vignettes Past & Present April/June 2014

Wendy Currie – Femininity & Memory January/March 2015

Elizabeth Opalenik – Mordançage: images of beauty and poetic grace August/October 2014

Gene Bagdonas – Mist – June/August 2014

Sonia Macak – Dream of Childhood Feb 2014 /March 2014

Geoff Schirmer – The Image & Beyond Dec 2013 /Feb 2014

David Tatnall – Coastal Pinholes – Oct/Dec 2013

Tim Rudman – A Walk on the White Side August/October 2013

Bob Kersey – Twenty Degrees of Analogue May /July 2013

The Print Exposed Exhibition – March/May 2013

Ralph Gibson December 2012 / February 2013

Gary Chapman – Platinum & Palladium Camera Work – October / December 2012

Carbon Works – June / July 2012

Collodion Spirit – August / September 2012

Karl Koenig’s Photogravures – April / June 2012

Joyce Evans – Eternal Prague – February/April 2012

Karl Koenig – …in this place December 2011/February 2012

Gordon Undy ~ Selected Works from 25 Years – October/December 2011

Steve Tester ~ Lanjanuc – September/October 2011

Mike Ware – Iron & Icons – August/September 2011

Ellie Young – Twilight Carousel July/August 2011

David Tatnall – The Quiet Landscape – April/June 2011

Tim Rudman – Iceland – An Uneasy Calm – March/April 2011

Tim Rudman – Tree Works – Jan 2011

 
Close
loading...